Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] TPL, Inc. , 2003-NMSC-007, ¶ 31, 133 N.M. 447, 64 P.3d 474. Taxpayer has not met its burden to establish its entitlement here, and we will not construe the word "chemical" in dicta to encompass natural gas. Since Taxpayer failed to satisfy the threshold question of whether natural gas is covered by the statute, and we conclude it is not, we decline to address the parties’ remaining arguments on appeal.

{15} Lastly, we observe that the Legislature further elaborated upon its intent as to this very topic by recently amending Section 7-9-65, effective July 1, 2019. The amendment qualified the deduction applicable to receipts from selling chemicals and reagents in excess of eighteen tons as "to any hard-rock mining or milling company for use in any combination of extracting, leaching, milling, smelting, refining or processing ore at a mine site[.]" Id.