Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] Section 7-9-7(A)(2). It is designed "to prevent the importation of goods that would have been subject to gross receipts tax had they been produced or designed in New Mexico" and is considered a "complementary" tax to the gross receipts tax, which taxes in-state sales. Dell Catalog Sales LP v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t , 2009-NMCA-001, ¶¶ 53, 59, 145 N.M. 419, 199 P.3d 863.

Although abandoned on appeal, Taxpayer alternatively argued that it was eligible to claim the deduction provided in Section 7-9-46(A) for "[r]eceipts from selling tangible personal property ... if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing" and provided that the person "incorporate[s] the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing." Id. The AHO found that the deduction provided by Section 7-9-46 "cannot apply" here because there was no evidence that the nontaxable transaction certificate required by Section 7-9-46 existed.