Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] In NMSA 1978, Section 7-29B-2(F) (1999), "natural gas" is defined as "any combustible vapor composed chiefly of hydrocarbons occurring naturally"—a term and definition notably more specific than that within Section 7-9-65.

{13} Third, as further support for our conclusion we note that the Legislature has enacted other provisions that pertain to natural gas, such as the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act (the Oil & Gas Tax), NMSA 1978, §§ 7-31-1 to -27 (1959, as amended through 2005). See § 7-31-4(A)(3) (levying a 4 percent tax on the taxable value of natural gas with limited exceptions); § 7-9-33(A) (providing that "receipts from the sale of products other than for subsequent resale in the ordinary course of business, for consumption outside the state, or for use as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured product are subject to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act as well as to the Oil & Gas [Tax]"). Notably under the Oil and Gas Tax, the Legislature expressly levies a gross receipts tax and compensating tax, with limited exemptions, on natural gas.