Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] The AHO nonetheless determined Taxpayer’s transactions did not qualify for the deduction because Taxpayer failed to present sufficient evidence that it purchased and received natural gas in "lots" greater than eighteen tons as required by Section 7-9-65. Ultimately concluding that Taxpayer had failed to meet its burden of establishing its right to the deduction, the AHO denied Taxpayer’s protest. Taxpayer appeals.

Well after Western Electric Co. , 1976-NMCA-047, 90 N.M. 164, 561 P.2d 26, the Legislature amended Section 7-9-12 in 1984 to state "[e]xemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law." NMSA 1978, § 7-9-12 (1984) (emphasis added).