Tucker v. City of Richmond
[…] Defendants next move to dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims for false imprisonment, IIED, and NIED, which stem from Defendants' conduct during the execution of the warrants. Dkt. No. 4 at 7. Defendants argue that these claims should be dismissed under California Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1 (Section 262.1) and California Government Code § 821.6 (Section 821.6).

Plaintiff also asserts state law claims for battery and assault by explosion. But Defendants do not move to dismiss either of these claims, and the Court does not address them.

1. California Code of Civil Procedure § 262.1

Defendants first argue that Plaintiff's false imprisonment claim should be dismissed under Section 262.1, which provides that an officer "is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 262.1. Courts have held that the "issuance of a search warrant implicitly carries with it the limited authority to detain the occupants of the premises while a search is carried out." Wood v.