Tucker v. BMW of N. Am. LLC
[…] Clemens v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 534 F.3d 1017, 1022 (9th Cir. 2008); see also Walsh v. Microsoft Corp., 63 F. Supp. 3d 1312, 1324 (W.D. Wash. 2014). In this case, Tucker's MMWA and UCC breach claims are governed by a four-year statute of limitations. RCW 62A.2-725(1).

BMW NA argues that Tucker's MMWA claims and his UCC claim are time barred by the express written warranty found in the New Vehicle Limited Warranty or in the alternative by the terms of Washington's UCC statute. Under the MMWA, implied warranties may be limited to the duration of the written warranty. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2304(a)(2), 2308(b). Additionally, the UCC statute of limitation mandates that an action for breach of contract must be commenced within four years after the cause has accrued. RCW 62A.2-725(1). A warranty action "accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made." RCW 62A.2-725(2). BMW NA argues that the express and implied warranties are limited by the terms of the New Vehicle Limited Warranty.