T.S. v. Jarzbek
[…] Motion to Dismiss

The defendant has moved to dismiss the application for prejudgment remedy and the underlying action " based primarily upon the lapse of time from Ms. T.S.'s clear knowledge of a cause of action based on sexual abuse and her dilatory tactic of waiting thirty (30) years to bring the known claim." Memorandum of Law in Support of Objection/Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Application for Prejudgment Remedy, March 18, 2016, p. 2.

The defendant argues that Connecticut General Statutes § 52-577d is unconstitutional insofar as it is applied to the defendant in this case. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.

Section 52-577d has been twice modified to extend the time for bringing suit. Public Act 91-240 changed the statute to extend the limitations period from two years after reaching the age of majority to seventeen years after attaining majority. Public Act 02-138 extended the limitation from seventeen to thirty years after the attainment of the age of majority.

The defendant argues that the primary objective in extending the statute of limitations was to " account for alleged victims who had repressed memories relating to the alleged sexual abuse."