Tryals v. Altairstrickland, LP
[…] To the extent that he argues that the ruling establishes that he was not fired for cause, the Commission's ruling does not reach that conclusion. The record includes the third page of the Commission's ruling, which states that "[t]he determination dated February 2, 2007, which disqualified the claimant from benefits beginning January 7, 2007 under Section 207.044 of the Act, is reversed. . . . Any benefits paid to the claimant based on wage credits from this employer will be charged back to the employer's account for use in computing the employer's tax rate." (Id.). Section 207.044 of the Texas Labor Code provides that "[a]n individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's last work." TEX. LABOR CODE § 207.044(a). But conduct constituting good cause for termination does not necessarily correspond with conduct that would disqualify one from obtaining unemployment benefits.