Trust Solutions v. Hartford Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff responds that the murder of an employee qualifies as loss under the business interruption policy and thus it is entitled to summary judgment itself. Plaintiff also asserts that defendant's breach of the contract by denying the claim excuses plaintiff's failure to comply with the two-year limitation or that defendant is estopped from asserting the limitation, and that defendant is also precluded from asserting the non-transfer provision due to its breach.

A. Two-Year Limitation

Plaintiff's alleged date of loss is March 1, 2000. Plaintiff filed this action on December 7, 2007. ORS § 742.240 provides that a fire insurance policy shall contain the following:

"No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months next after inception of the loss."

The policy was an all risk policy that insured against damage to property from multiple causes including fire. ORS § 742.202 provides certain provisions such as the limitation provision must be in "all insurance policies providing fire coverage." Molodyh v. Truck Ins.