Trunorth Warranty Plans of N. Am. v. Dep't of Consumer & Bus. Servs.
[…] Indeed, one additional piece of contextual evidence strongly indicates that the OSCA is not limited to transactions between businesses and individual consumers. ORS 646A.154(1)(a)(F) provides that service contracts may cover incidental costs relating to the failure of a vehicle protection product and cross-references the definition of "vehicle protection product" contained in ORS 646A.430. That definition uses the term "consumer." ORS 646A.430(5)(a)(A)(ii). ORS 646A.430(1) defines "consumer" as "a person in this state who purchases a vehicle protection product or who possesses a vehicle protection product and is entitled to enforce a warranty for the product by reason of the person's possession," which is not limited to individual consumers purchasing noncommercial products.