Trunorth Warranty Plans of N. Am. v. Dep't of Consumer & Bus. Servs.
[…] In fact, other sections of Chapter 646A use the term "consumer" in ways that are clearly not limited to individual consumers purchasing products for personal, family or household purposes. See , e.g. , ORS 646A.430(1) (defining "consumer" as "a person in this state who purchases a vehicle protection product or who possesses a vehicle protection product and is entitled to enforce a warranty for the product by reason of the person's possession"); ORS 646A.460(5)(a) (defining "consumer" to include the "purchaser of an assistive device, if the device was purchased from a dealer or manufacturer for purposes other than resale"); ORS 646A.300(8)(c) (defining "farm implements" as "[o]ther consumer products used for agricultural purposes * * * that a supplier supplies to a retailer under a retailer agreement").