Trunorth Warranty Plans of N. Am. v. Dep't of Consumer & Bus. Servs.
[…] The question thus becomes whether the legislature's use of the term "consumer" in other parts of the OSCA indicates a legislative intent to define "service contract" more narrowly than the plain meaning of the text would otherwise suggest.

The OSCA uses the word "consumer" three times:

ORS 646A.150(1)(b) provides that the OSCA "[e]ncourage[s] innovation in the marketing and development of more economical and effective means of providing services under service contracts, while placing the risk of innovation on the obligors rather than on consumers";

ORS 646A.154(1)(c) instructs that "[c]onsideration for a service contract must be stated separately from the price of the consumer product"; and

ORS 646A.154(10) provides that "[i]f a service contract seller is not the same person as the obligor under the service contract, the service contract seller shall remit the agreed-upon consumer purchase price of the service contract to the obligor within 30 days after selling the service contract[.]"

The OSCA does not define the terms "consumer," "consumer product," or "consumer purchase price."

The parties disagree as to the meaning of the word "consumer." In petitioner's view, "consumer" necessarily excludes commercial entities selling commercial products. We disagree.