Trunorth Warranty Plans of N. Am. v. Dep't of Consumer & Bus. Servs.
[…] "Property" is defined in relevant part as "something that is or may be owned or possessed." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 1818 (unabridged ed 2002). Nothing about that definition indicates that the term "property" in the OSCA would be limited, as petitioner contends, to property that is owned or possessed for personal, family, or household purposes. And, axiomatically, we cannot insert words into a statute that the legislature did not include. See ORS 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted[.]").

We have previously stated, "[n]otwithstanding its 2002 copyright date, * * * Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary (unabridged ed 2002) can be considered to be a ‘contemporaneous’ source for statutes dating back to 1961 (if not earlier)." State v.