Trunorth Warranty Plans of N. Am. v. Dep't of Consumer & Bus. Servs.
[…] Bradford H. Lamb, Portland, argued the cause for petitioner. Also on the opening brief were R. Daniel Lindahl, Laura Caldera Loera, and Bullivant Houser Bailey PC. Also on the reply brief were Laura Caldera Loera and Bullivant Houser Bailey PC.

Leigh A. Salmon, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.

Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, and Joyce, Judge, and Jacquot, Judge.

JOYCE, J. The Oregon Service Contract Act (OSCA), ORS 646A.150 to ORS 646A.172, "[c]reate[s] a legal framework within which service contracts may be sold in this state[.]" ORS 646A.150(1)(a). The question that we must answer in this judicial review proceeding is whether the legislature intended to exclude from that framework contracts that involve commercial transactions between businesses.