Truesdell v. Friedlander
[…] Id. at 14. Legacy was given the opportunity to amend its Amended Complaint, however, after the Court found that Legacy's proposed amendment was not futile, meaning it “could withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.” [R. 75 at 4 (citing Rose v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 417, 420 (6th Cir. 2000).] The Court reached this conclusion because the Second Amended Complaint contained significantly more information about the Certificate of Need program's fail to meet its own goals. [See, e.g., R. 63 at 8-11.]

KRS § 216B.010 provides that the Purpose of the Certificate of Need program is to “improve the quality and increase access to health-care facilities, services, and providers, and to create a cost-efficient health-care delivery system for the citizens of the Commonwealth.” However, the Second Amended Complaint alleges that the program does not satisfy the rationalbasis test because it “fails to achieve any of its goals.” [R. 63 at 9.] This claim is supported by the following allegations: