True v. Johnson
[…] See infra Part III.B.3.

Given that Sites did not testify inconsistently, counsel reasonably refrained from moving for sanctions on that ground.

3. Alleged Failure to Make Proper Objection to Hearsay

In Claim 3, Petitioner asserts that counsel failed to make proper objections to allegedly inadmissible hearsay testimony by Sites. This claim involves the proper interpretation of the "recent complaint" exception to the rule against hearsay in cases of sexual assault set forth at section 19.2-268.2 of the Virginia Code. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any prosecution for criminal sexual assault under Article 7 (§ 18.2-61 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of Title 18.2, a violation of §§ 18.2-361, 18.2-366, 18.2-370 or § 18.2-370.1, the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-268.2 (West 2010). Because Claim 3 largely rests upon how the Virginia courts interpret the relevant state evidentiary rules, it is appropriate to turn directly to the Supreme Court of Virginia's disposition of this claim. See Sharpe v.