Trs. of United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Mt. Laurel Ctr. for Rehab. & Health Care
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 185. Because Plaintiff is an employee benefit trust fund and trustee, Plaintiff has standing to sue under 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Compl., ECF No. 1, at ¶ 8; Schneider v. Moving & Storage Co. v. Robbins, 466 U.S. 370, 370-71 (1984) (recognizing that employee benefit trustees are third-party beneficiaries of collective bargaining agreements).

Plaintiffs may also sue under ERISA §§ 515 and 502(g)(2), which provide a federal remedy to collect delinquent employer pension plan contributions 29 U.S.C. §§ 1145, 1132(g)(2). Under ERISA § 515, an "employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of the plan or such agreement." 29 U.S.C. § 1145. If an employer fails to make contributions to an employee benefit fund as required by the CBA and ERISA § 515, the employer is subject to ERISA § 502(g)(2).