Trs. of the Pavers & Rd. Builders Dist. Council Welfare, Pension, Annuity & Apprenticeship, Skill Improvement & Safety Funds v. Heavy Constr. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs' Ex E, at 1, 3. However, there is no explanation in the contemporaneous time records or elsewhere for costs of $23.20 and $19.49, both of which were incurred on June 20, 2011. Id. at 5.

DISCUSSION

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1145, provides that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1132(g)(2), provides that:

In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 ... in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan -
(A) the unpaid contributions,
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions,
(C) an amount equal to the greater of-
(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or
(ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.

"Where, as here, 'the court determines that defendant is in default, the factual allegations of the complaint, except those relating to the amount of damages, will be taken as true.'" Chen v.