Trs. of the Pavers & Rd. Builders Dist. Council Welfare, Pension, Annuity & Apprenticeship, Skill Improvement & Safety Funds v. Heavy Constr. Co.
[…] The Virginia Declaration states that the "Court's fee" was $350.00, id. at f 13, and the contemporaneous time records indicate that the Complaint and First Amended Complaint in this action were served by "Colby" on or about the same dates as costs of $67.50 were incurred. Plaintiffs' Ex E, at 1, 3. However, there is no explanation in the contemporaneous time records or elsewhere for costs of $23.20 and $19.49, both of which were incurred on June 20, 2011. Id. at 5.

DISCUSSION

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1145, provides that "[e]very employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement." Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1132(g)(2), provides that:

In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 ... in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan -
(A) the unpaid contributions,