Trs. of the Pavers & Rd. Builders Dist. Council Welfare, Pension, Annuity & Apprenticeship, Skill Improvement & Safety Funds v. Heavy Constr. Co.
[…] See http://math.about.com/od/businessmath/ss/Interest.htm. By summing the interest due for all five months, Plaintiffs can calculate total interest.

Ironically, Plaintiffs appear to have used the above-described methodology to calculate that $13,892.53 is owed on prior late contributions. Accordingly, this Court will award the $13,892.53.

Liquidated Damages

As noted on pp. 8-9, ante, section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §1132(g)(2), provides that "[i]n any action . . . to enforce [29 U.S.C] section 1145 ... in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan . . . (C) an amount equal to the greater of . . . (i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or (ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent . . . ." Section 502(g)(2)(C)(ii) "applies when (1) the fiduciary obtains a judgment in favor of the plan, (2) unpaid contributions exist at the time of suit, and (3) the plan provides for liquidated damages." Idaho Plumbers & Pipefitters Health & Welfare Fund v. United Mech.