Trs. of IAM Nat'l Pension Fund v. Ohio Magnetics, Inc.
[…] Toyota Logistics Services, Inc., No. 21-cv-931 (D.D.C.) (Dkt. 1 at 2 (Compl. ¶ 8)) (the “Toyota Logistics Complaint”). In addition, both Ohio Magnetics and Toyota Logistics are similarly situated: They are both employers that participated in the Fund pursuant to their collective bargaining agreements. See Dkt. 4 at 3 (Am. Compl. ¶ 11); Toyota Logistics Compl. ¶ 11. In 2018, moreover, both companies withdrew from the Fund, Dkt. 4 at 3 (Am. Compl. ¶ 12); Toyota Logistics Compl. ¶ 12, and, as a result, both were required to pay the Fund a “withdrawal liability, ” see 29 U.S.C. § 1391 (describing methods for computing withdrawal liability). ERISA charges the Fund with determining each defendant's withdrawal liability as of “the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws.” 29 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)(E)(i).