Tropical Shipping Const. Co., Ltd. v. Askew
[…] Birdsall, Inc., is a Florida corporation which hauls Tropical's trailers and containers before and after they are shipped overseas. Birdsall is licensed by the Florida Public Service Commission to transport goods moving in foreign commerce.

Both Tropical and Birdsall bought trailers and containers in the period from January 1970 through December 1972. In September of 1973, both companies filed complaints in circuit court, seeking a declaratory judgment on their right to pro-rate their sales and use taxes for these purchases under the formula provided in Section 212.08(9), Florida Statutes (1973). This section provides:

(9) PARTIAL EXEMPTIONS, VEHICLES ENGAGED IN INTERSTATE OR FOREIGN COMMERCE. — Vehicles which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission or by the Civil Aeronautics Board and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce are subject to tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis of the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier's fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of such vehicles and parts thereof which are used in Florida to establish that portion of the total used and consumed in intrastate movement and subject to tax under this chapter. Vehicles which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission or the Civil Aeronautics Board and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.

The trial judge held that containers were not subject to the partial tax exemption "for the reason that they are not vehicles but rather constitute cargo."