Trophia v. Camping World, Inc.
[…] To state a claim for breach of express warranties under the Florida Uniform Commercial Code, a plaintiff must allege: "(1) the sale of goods; (2) the express warranty; (3) breach of the warranty; (4) notice to seller of the breach; and (5) the injuries sustained by the buyer as a result of the breach of express warranty." Jovine v. Abbott Labs., Inc. , 795 F. Supp. 2d 1331, 1339 (S.D. Fla. 2011) (citing Dunham-Bush, Inc. v. Thermo-Air Serv., Inc. , 351 So. 2d 351, 353 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977) ). Section 672.313 of the Florida Statutes details a seller's creation of express warranties. Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1). The seller need not use the words "warrant" or "guarantee" to create an express warranty, nor need the seller specifically intend to create a warranty. Id. § 672.313(2).

"Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Fla. Stat. § 672.313(1)(a). Similarly, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 672.313(1)(b). And "[a]ny sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model." Id. § 672.313(1)(c).

After conceding that the allegations here satisfy the first, second, and fourth elements, Camping World contends that Trophia and Hall fail to "demonstrate that the noted warranties were breached or were otherwise relevant" to this action.