Trivedi v. State
[…] None of these conclusory assertions constitutes a cognizable legal argument challenging the dismissal based on the motion for judgment on the pleadings. Trivedi has not presented meaningful analysis challenging the trial court’s conclusion that the motion for judgment on the pleadings should be granted because of governmental immunity, constitutional bars, failure to comply with statutory prerequisites, and insufficient pleading. (Boyle, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 649 [appellant must present argument and legal authority on each point raised on appeal].)

VII. Government Code Section 860.2

Government Code section 860.2 provides that “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: [¶] (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax.” Trivedi contends that Government Code section 860.2 “may provide government entity with immunity but it is not as broad an immunity as that applied by the Superior Court to plaintiff’s complaint because accepting Plaintiff’s settlement payments in the year of 2000 is sufficient to constitute a