Trivedi v. State
[…] As we have already discussed, Trivedi has not established that this ruling was erroneous. Trivedi has not demonstrated any error by the trial court in the dismissal of his action. (State Farm, supra,90 Cal.App.4th at p. 610.)

IX. California Constitution, Article XIII, Section 32

Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution provides, “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” The trial court ruled that this constitutional provision precluded any declaratory and injunctive relief here. Trivedi contends that article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution is inapplicable to his action for three reasons.