Trivedi v. State
[…] Even if Trivedi meant to proceed under section 21021 as he states in his opening brief, his pleading was insufficient to state a cause of action. Section 21021 provides that “If any officer or employee of the board recklessly disregards board published procedures, a taxpayer aggrieved by that action or omission may bring an action for damages against the State of California in superior court.” (§ 21021, subd. (a).) Trivedi failed to allege facts showing that any officer or employee of the Franchise Tax Board recklessly disregarded any board published procedure. The motion for judgment on the pleadings was properly granted.

IV. Elder Abuse Cause of Action