Trinity Christian Sch. v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] See Cowles v. Cowles, 71 Conn.App. 24, 799 A.2d 1119 (2002). However, there is nothing in the language of § 51-183b that suggests that the statute applies to motions to dismiss in administrative proceedings. Such matters are governed separately by General Statutes § 4-180(a) of the UAPA, which the plaintiff does not invoke. Therefore, the plaintiff's second claim does not present a " a colorable claim to a right to be free from an action . . ." Dayner v. Archdiocese of Hartford, supra, 301 Conn. 771.

Section 51-183b provides: " Any judge of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section."