Tri-State Consumer Ins. Co. v. Lexisnexis Risk Solutions, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 19916, at *13–14 (N.D.Ga. Nov. 6, 2000). “To qualify as commercial advertising or promotion, the communication must be commercial speech by a defendant in commercial competition with plaintiff....” Wilchcombe v. Teevee Toons, Inc., 515 F.Supp.2d 1297, 1305 (N.D.Ga.2007), aff'd, 555 F.3d 949 (11th Cir.2009). Tri–State is not, and has not alleged that it is, a competitor of Lexis. Tri–State's claim for unfair competition will be dismissed.

L. Georgia's Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (GUDTPA)

Tri–State also brings a claim under the Georgia Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10–1–372(a), which provides:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:

....

(5) Represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have ...;

....

(7) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade....