Tri-State Consumer Ins. Co. v. Lexisnexis Risk Solutions, Inc.
[…] See Nagle v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 790 F.Supp. 203, 208 (S.D.Iowa 1992) (acknowledging its holding as contrary to the other seven circuits that have addressed the issue and finding that the differences in the policies and linguistics of § 1962(a) and (c) necessitated differing requirements regarding the separateness of the person and enterprise). Neither the Supreme Court nor the Eleventh Circuit has ruled on this specific issue. Because Tri–State has not moved for leave to amend, the Court need not determine the pleading requirements of § 1962(a) or (b).

2. Georgia RICO

Tri–State also alleges that Lexis violated the Georgia RICO Act, O.C.G.A. § 16–14–4(a) and (b). Subsection (a) prohibits “any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom” from acquiring or maintaining an “interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” Subsection (b) makes it unlawful for “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”