Tri-City Serv. Dist. v. Or. City
[…] City of Phoenix , 262 Or.App. 183, 329 P.3d 1 (2014), aff'd , 357 Or. 437, 353 P.3d 581 (2015), plaintiff primarily argued that the fee bore the hall-marks of a tax because, in plaintiff's view, the fee was not reasonably calibrated to the city's costs of maintaining the rights of way and was placed into the city's general fund, rather than into a fund dedicated to the maintenance of the rights-of-way. Further, plaintiff contended that that tax was a tax on plaintiff's real property from which plaintiff was exempt under ORS 307.090(1), which exempts governmental entities, including plaintiff, from property taxes:

"Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts, housing authorities, public universities listed in ORS 352.002 and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation."