Trentin v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that Allstate's post-remand election to accept legal responsibility for Galliford and Cordero does not compel remand because it violates the voluntary-involuntary rule. The Court agrees. See Stephens v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Indiana, No. 4:18-cv-595, 2019 WL 109395, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 4, 2019).

The Texas Legislature recently amended the Texas Insurance Code to add Section 542A.006, which provides:

(a) [A]n insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.
...
(c) If a claimant files an action ... against an agent and the insurer thereafter makes an election under Subsection (a) with respect to the agent, the court shall dismiss the action against the agent with prejudice.
TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006 (a), (c) (effective Sept. 1, 2017).