Traylor v. Yorka
[…] Defendant claims that based solely on the undisputed evidence, he had sufficient probable cause to make an arrest for multiple crimes, including interference with a police officer's performance of public duties. The Court agrees.

The Fifth Circuit has held that it is the duty of every peace officer, including off-duty officers, “to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction.” Bustos v. Martini Club Inc., 599 F.3d 458, 466 (5th Cir. 2010). Texas Penal Code section 38.15 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with ... a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1). That section also creates an express defense to prosecution for “interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference [that] consisted of speech only.” Id. § 38.15(d).