Traylor v. Awwam
[…] Rios, 106 Conn.App. @ 814.

The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs' action concluding plaintiffs "had not complied with the requirements of [§ 52-190a]." Rios, 106 Conn.App. @ 815.

On appeal of Rios, the Appellate Court spelled out in some detail the importance of the medical opinion and the necessity that it be obtained prior to filing of the suit papers with the court.

Section 52-190a(a) provides that before filing a personal injury action against a health care provider, a potential plaintiff must make "a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . ." In order to show good faith, the complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint is required to contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action stating that "such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named