Traylor v. Awwam
[…] Awwa (19e), and, finally, its failure to have adequate procedures to review physician credentials (19f)." Defendants' Memorandum of Law, July 16, 2010 [366], pp. 14-15. According to defendants these allegations are brand new to this case as of the Second Amended Complaint dated July 12, 2010 [362].

Section 52-190a provides in part:

No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider . . .

Count Four clearly states a cause of action coming within the foregoing definition. Count Four is, first and foremost, a wrongful death action.

For a wrongful death action, the applicable statute of limitations is § 52-555(a).