Traylor v. Awwam
[…] "The compliant did not include a good-faith certificate and written opinion of a similar health care provider. . ." Votre, 113 Conn.App. @ 574. The defendants moved for dismissal based on the absence of a medical opinion with the complaint. Accordingly, the trial court dismissed. On appeal, the Appellate Court stated:

We conclude that the action was dismissed properly by the court pursuant to the specific authorization of the governing statute due to the plaintiff's failure to file a written opinion of a similar heath care provider. See General Statutes § 52a-190a(c). Votre v. County Obstetrics and Gynecology Group, P.C., 113 Conn.App. 569, 581 (2009).

The Appellate Court construed section § 52-190a stating:

The plaintiff must attach to her initial pleading both "a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant" and a "written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . ." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). Subsection (c) provides that "[t]he failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." Votre v. County Obstetrics and Gynecology Group, P.C., 113 Conn.App. 569, 581 (2009).

The plaintiffs here "fail[ed] to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section [§ 52-190a(a)]." This is "grounds for the dismissal of the action." Votre, 113 Conn.App. 581.