Traylor v. Awwam
[…] This extended the limitation period to May 30, 2006.

The State Marshal's Return states service was made on Connecticut Behavioral Health Associates, LLC on June 2, 2006. "`Legal actions in Connecticut are commenced by service of process.' (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rios v. CCMC Corp., 106 Conn.App. 810, 820 (2008)." Rosenfield v. David Marder Associates, LLC et al., 110 Conn.App. 679, 692, n. 11 (2008).

There is no legitimate claim here, nor could there be, that the statute of limitations period was extended by the grace of § 52-593a. That statute provides:

(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.

(b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-593a.

The State Marshal's Return says the Marshal received the writ of summons and the Complaint on June 1, 2006. This was after the time limited by law.