Traxler v. Multnomah County
[…] App. 134, 139, 96 P.3d 862 (2004), that OFLA provided an action for retaliation. The Ninth Circuit concluded that judges in this district erred by not followingYeager when there is no evidence that the Oregon Supreme Court would have decided the issue differently. Ryman v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 505 F.3d 993, 995 (9th Cir. 2007).

Moreover, I note that the Oregon legislature has recently enacted an amendment to the statute, making retaliation a cause of action, and making the amendment retroactive. HB 2635-A, 74th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Or. 2007) (amending ORS 659A.183(2) to read "It is an unlawful employment practice for a covered employer to [r]etaliate or in any way discriminate against an individual . . . because the individual has inquired about the provisions of [OFLA], submitted a request for family leave or invoked any provision of [OFLA]."). The amendment became effective January 1, 2008. http://www.leg.state.or.us/07reg/pubs/enact.pdf. For the reasons stated under the FMLA interference claim, I deny summary judgment against the OFLA retaliation claim.

VI. Section 1983 Claim