Travis v. Drummond
[…] First, the court found that each county DFCS was created by state law and that state law defines their functions. Id. at 1331 (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 49-3-1(a), 49-3-6). Additionally, the court pointed to the Georgia Public Assistance Act of 1965, O.C.G.A. §§ 49-4-1 et seq., as indicative of the manner in which state law defines the county departments:

The former statute defines the term "department" as used in the Georgia Public Assistance Act of 1965 (the Act) to include the State Department of Human Resources as well as the county departments. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-2(1). Similarly, § 49-4-3 provides that the Act "shall be administered by the Department of Human Resources, including the county departments of family and children services acting under the direction and supervision of the Commissioner [of Human Resources]." O.C.G.A. § 49-4-3(b). These statutes strongly suggest that the county departments are instrumentalities of the State Department of Human Resources rather than separate county entities.

The Department of Human Resources is unquestionably a state agency. See Rayburn ex rel.