Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] Nor does the expansion of employee benefits in the decades since 1994 change that reading, because "[w]hile every statute's meaning is fixed at the time of enactment, new applications may arise in light of changes in the world." Wis. Cent. Ltd. , 138 S. Ct. at 2074. Congress addressed that evolution by including a definition that varies in levels of specificity and generality. The result is that "rights and benefits" under USERRA § 4303(2) includes pay while on leave.

The codified statutory purposes of USERRA support this reading. See 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). Interpreting the definition of "rights and benefits" under USERRA § 4316(b)(1) broadly to include pay while on leave advances the core purpose of "minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service." 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1). FedEx's policy of paying employees on non-military leaves but not those on military leaves directly disadvantages those who take military leave. And any interpretive doubt is construed in favor of the service member, under the pro-veteran canon.