Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] Compare Monroe v. Standard Oil Co. , 452 U.S. 549, 559, 101 S.Ct. 2510, 69 L.Ed.2d 226 (1981) (discrimination must be "motivated solely by reserve status"), with 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1) (discrimination based on reserve status can be "a motivating factor").

2. Text, Not Labels

Two of USERRA's provisions are at issue: § 4316(b)(1), which entitles employees taking military leave to the "other rights and benefits" their employers give to employees taking similar kinds of leave; and § 4303(2), which defines those "other rights and benefits."

Section 4316(b)(1) provides:

[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be—

(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service; and

(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar

seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.

38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) (emphasis added). Section 4303(2) defines "rights and benefits":