Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] Rather, FedEx offers pay for certain specific kinds of time away from the job, such as "paid sick leave" or "paid jury-duty leave." (Response Br. at 1.) What Travers seeks, FedEx says, is "paid military leave." (Response Br. at 1–2.)

But the parties reduce the benefit to catchall labels that Congress did not write. The judicial power should not be used to create a shorthand guide to the words passed by both houses of Congress and presented to the President. Subsections (A) and (B) of § 4316(b)(1) create a comparison of the "rights and benefits" an employee is owed. The first group consists of employees "absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A). The second is "employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on ... leave of absence[.]" Id. § 4316(b)(1)(B). Both groups contain employees who are not at work, Group 1, for military service, Group 2, for anything else.