Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2). Again, we determine the best ordinary meaning of these terms when enacted.

1. The Words at the Beginning of the Definition Are Broad

Begin with the words "terms," "conditions," and "privileges," all of which modify "employment." Section 4303(2) then defines the kinds of "terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" as "including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for work performed)." Id. § 4303(2). The words "any" and "including" mean the list explains, without exhausting.

The Hire Heroes Act of 2011 added the phrase "terms, conditions, or privileges" to the definition. Pub.