Travers v. Fed. Express Corp.
[…] United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1960, 1984, 204 L.Ed.2d 322 (2019) (Thomas, J., concurring). This modest task leaves us wary to advance a "judicial interpretation [based on labels that will invariably lead to] antecedent variations, [such that] from ... five barley loaves and two fishes[,] five thousand lawyers [are] fed and there [will] remain[ ] twelve baskets of crumbs." Burt v. Niagara Mach. & Tool Works , 301 F. Supp. 899, 900 (W.D. Pa. 1969) (citing Matthew 14:13–21).

That is how we measure the rights and benefits: does Group 2 get something that Group 1 does not? See id. § 4316(b)(1)(B) ("entitled to such other rights and benefits ... as are generally provided by the employer ... to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence ...."). Can that thing be the leave itself, the right and benefit to not come to work without facing adverse action? No, because the word "other" in § 4316(b)(1)(B) means something distinct or different, and absence from the job is common to both employee groups.