Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Centex Homes
[…] Travelers now moves for summary judgment on this issue, arguing that the potential conflicts cited by Centex do not justify the appointment of Cumis counsel. Trav. MSJ at 29-33. For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees with Travelers.

The term "Cumis counsel" is derived from the California Court of Appeal's decision in San Diego Navy Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 494 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984), superseded by statue, Cal. Civ. Code § 2860, as recognized in United Enters., Inc. v. Super. Ct., 183 Cal. App. 4th 1004, 1010 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010).
--------

i. Travelers reservation of rights

Cumis counsel is generally required "where the insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by the insurer's retained counsel." James 3 Corp. v. Truck Ins. Exch., 91 Cal. App. 4th 1093, 1101 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001). However, "there is no entitlement to independent counsel where the coverage issue is independent of, or extrinsic to, the issues in the underlying action." Gafcon, Inc. v.