Transport International Pool v. Alternative Transport
[…] Id. at 533-34. UnlikeMazzella, RTI does not claim a material dispute exists with the eight agreed terms of March 11, 2008, but with terms added in the drafts. The latter change of heart to include more terms will not invalidate the settlement. See Capital Controls Co., Inc., 1989 WL 167396, at *2; Thomas, 2007 WL 2891739, at *2.
RTI also alleges enforcement of the settlement fails due to the statute of frauds under Pennsylvania's Commercial Code, 13 Pa. Cons. St at. § 2201. See Defendants' Memorandum at 12. Section 2201 states "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way or action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2201. The statute of frauds applies to settlement agreements. See Gogel v. Blazofsky, 142 A.2d 313, 315-16 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1958).