Trans-Vac Sys. v. Hudson Ins. Co.
[…] These bonds shall be construed to comply with such Chapter regarding the rights created, limitations on those rights, and remedies provided. Any provision in the bonds to which this Rider is attached that expands or restricts a right or liability under such Chapter shall be disregarded, and such Chapter shall apply to these bonds.

Hudson pointed out that a suit under a performance bond issued under Chapter 2253 (relating to public work contracts) must be brought within one year after a contractor abandons a project. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2253.078 (a) ("[a] suit on a performance bond [under this Chapter] may not be brought after the first anniversary of the date of final completion, abandonment, or termination of the public work contract").