Tran v. City of Lawrence
[…] McElhaney v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 45, 53, 405 P.3d 1214, 1219 (2017).

Williams' first argument—that he did not intend to cause injury—is a question for the jury. Plaintiff has raised a genuine issue of material fact whether Williams used excessive force when arresting him. For the same reasons, plaintiff has raised a genuine issue of material fact whether Williams' level of force amounted to an intent to harmfully contact plaintiff. The Court overrules defendant's motion for summary judgment on these grounds.

Next, Williams argues that his use of force was privileged under K.S.A. § 21-5227(a). Section 21-5227(a) provides that a law enforcement officer "is justified in the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and the use of any force which such officer reasonably believes to be necessary to defend the officer's self or another from bodily harm while making the arrest."

Williams claims that he reasonably believed that his use of force against plaintiff was necessary to effect the arrest and necessary to defend himself from bodily harm while making the arrest, and therefore the privilege created by Section 21-5227(a) applies to him.