Tracy v. Warden, Terre Haute Fed. Correctional Complex
[…] See Petition, Ground Two.

Tracy asserted these claims challenging the effectiveness of his counsel in petitioner's CPL Motion. See CPL Motion, "Sixth Cause of Action." Judge Sherman denied those claims pursuant to CPL § 440.10(2). See November, 2002 Order at 2, 3. That provision of the CPL provides, in relevant part:

[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:

(a) The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
(b) The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof upon such an appeal; or
(c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him;
(d) The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.

Because Tracy's CPL Motion plainly challenged the propriety of his conviction, Judge Sherman could not have been referring to CPL § 440.10(2)(d) — which only concerns challenges to sentences — in his November, 2002 Order.