Towne v. Hubbard
[…] Okla. Sup. Ct. R. 1.24(a).

DONE BY ORDER OF THE SUPREME COURT IN CONFERENCE THIS 16th DAY OF FEBRUARY 1999.

________________________________ CHIEF JUSTICE

SUMMERS, C.J., HARGRAVE, V.C.J., OPALA, WILSON, WATT, J.J., concurring; HODGES and LAVENDER, J.J., not voting; SIMMS, J., dissents; Kauger, J., absent.


Summaries of

Towne v. Hubbard

Supreme Court of Oklahoma
Feb 16, 1999
1999 OK 10 (Okla. 1999)

In Towne v. Hubbard, 1999 OK 10, 977 P.2d 1084, we explained that an appeal from an order adjudicating a ward's choice of counsel was an appeal from an interlocutory order pursuant to § 721 as an appeal from an order affecting a substantial right: “An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court:... 10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right.” 58 O.S.2011 § 721(10).

Summary of this case from Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)

In Towne v. Hubbard, 1999 OK 10, 977 P.2d 1084, we explained that an appeal from an order adjudicating a ward's choice of counsel was an appeal from an interlocutory order pursuant to § 721 as an appeal from an order affecting a substantial right: “An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court:... 10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right.”58 O.S.2011 § 721(10).

Summary of this case from Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
Case details for

Towne v. Hubbard

Case Details

Full title:FERN ALICE TOWNE, Petitioner, v. CAROL ANN HUBBARD, Honorable Judge of the…

Court:Supreme Court of Oklahoma