Towne v. Hubbard
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Towne v. Hubbard

Supreme Court of Oklahoma
Feb 16, 1999
1999 OK 10 (Okla. 1999)

Summary

In Towne v. Hubbard, 1999 OK 10, 977 P.2d 1084, we explained that an appeal from an order adjudicating a ward's choice of counsel was an appeal from an interlocutory order pursuant to § 721 as an appeal from an order affecting a substantial right: “An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court:... 10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right.” 58 O.S.2011 § 721(10).

Summary of this case from Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)

Opinion

No. 92,412

Decided: February 16, 1999


ORDER

¶ 1 On consideration of the paperwork on file, the court finds, concludes and orders that: