Town of Weston v. Omnipoint Communications
[…] The plaintiff's ground for striking the second special defense is that the defendant is pleading the wrong statute of limitations. Specifically, the plaintiff asserts that the defendant is pleading a three year statute of limitations, when in fact, the plaintiff has alleged a breach of a written contract, and, thus, its claims are subject to the six year statute of limitations contained within General Statutes § 52-576.

General Statutes § 52-576 (a) states in relevant part that "[n]o action . . . on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ."