Town of Stratford v. Doolan
[…] While these defenses are much belated, the court will deal with them at this time because they may involve the court's subject matter jurisdiction, and given the length of time this dispute has endured, the cases are overripe for resolution.

A. Leased Cottage Communities Statute

Chapter 413a of the General Statutes was enacted in 1990 (P.A. 90-242) and provides certain protections to owners of leased cottages when the underlying real property is to be sold by its owner. General Statutes § 21-90 defines "leased cottage community" as "plot of land upon which two or more cottages, occupied for residential purposes, are located." "Cottage" is defined as a "detached residential dwelling unit in a leased cottage community . . . owned by a person other than the person who owns the leased cottage community." General Statutes § 21-90(1)(2).