Town of Lyndon v. Oines
[…] Under Wis. Stat. § 86.04, any encroachment within the sixty-six-foot right-of-way must be removed upon the order of the appropriate governing body. But because adverse possession is a defense to an action for removal based upon § 86.04, DOT v. Black Angus Steak House, Inc. , 111 Wis.2d 342, 330 N.W.2d 240 (Ct.App. 1983), on remand the trial court should make findings regarding River Bay's adverse possession of structures encroaching upon the right-of way.

Wisconsin Stat. § 86.04 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Order for removal. If any highway right-of-way shall be encroached upon, under or over by any fence, stand, building or any other structure or object, and including encroachments caused by acquisition by the public of new or increased widths of highway right-of-way, . . . the town board, in case of a street or highway maintained by or under the authority of any . . . town, may order the occupant or owner of the land through or by which the highway runs, and to which the encroachment shall be appurtenant, to remove the encroachment beyond the limits of the highway within 30 days.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.


Summaries of

Town of Lyndon v. Oines

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Jul 24, 2003
668 N.W.2d 562 (Wis. Ct. App. 2003)
Case details for

Town of Lyndon v. Oines

Case Details