Town of Lyndon v. Oines
[…] ¶ 8. The trial court's findings of fact will not be reversed unless they are clearly erroneous. Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (2001-02). Thus, even when the evidence would permit a contrary finding, we will affirm the findings of fact as long as the evidence would permit a reasonable person to make the same finding. Reusch v. Roob , 2000 WI App 76, ¶ 8, 234 Wis.2d 270, 610 N.W.2d 168.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 9. Under Wis. Stat. § 847.07(1), the circuit court has the authority to correct a legal description in a deed upon proof that "[t]he conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance" or when the description is ambiguous and "does not clearly or fully describe the premises intended to be conveyed." It is undisputed that the legal description in the original deed was erroneous in that it omitted the boat ramp from the description of the right-of-way.