TOWN OF HALLIE v. CITY OF EAU CLAIRE
[…] DOR v. Mark , 168 Wis.2d 288 n. 4, 483 N.W.2d 302 (Ct.App. 1992). "In some instances, the entity theory applies; in others the aggregate theory applies." Id.

¶ 12. There is no dispute that the partnership, JDL Enterprises, is the holder of record title of the property in question. Consequently, under Wis. Stat. § 66.021, JDL Enterprises is the owner. In accordance with § 66.021, we conclude that the Markquarts' signatures fail to satisfy the requirement that the petition be signed by the owner.

¶ 13. The City argues that under Wis. Stat. § 178.06(1), every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business and "the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument," binds the partnership. The City's argument depends upon its premise that the petition was signed by the partners "in the partnership name." It is undisputed, however, that the partnership name was not on the petition.