Town & Cnty. P'ship v. Dyad Constr., L.P.
[…] (emphasis added). The Certificate of Substantial Completion states the Agreement's warranties commenced on January 30, 2009, and applied for a one-year period. Accordingly, any warranties applicable to the project would have expired as of January 30, 2010, one year after the project's Substantial Completion. Town & Country's repair and reimbursement claims - which first were brought to Dyad's attention in 2013 - fell well outside this period.

Town & Country argues that the Certificate of Substantial Completion's one-year warranty period is void under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.070(a). We disagree.

In relevant part, section 16.070(a) states:

[A] person may not enter into a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in this state.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.070(a). By its plain language, the time limitation imposed in the Certificate of Substantial Completion does not "limit the time in which to bring suit."