Town & Cnty. P'ship v. Dyad Constr., L.P.
[…] Similarly, we avoid a construction that would lead to absurd results. Kourosh Hemyari v. Stephens, 355 S.W.3d 623, 626 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam). If we determine that the language "can be given a certain or definite legal meaning or interpretation, then the contract is not ambiguous and we will construe it as a matter of law." Barrow-Shaver Res. Co. v. Carrizo Oil & Gas, Inc., 590 S.W.3d 471, 479 (Tex. 2019).

Turning to limitations, breach of contract and breach of express warranty claims are both subject to a four-year limitations period. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (providing a four-year limitations period for "[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, [to] be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues"); see also Eagle Oil & Gas Co. v. TRO-X, L.P., 619 S.W.3d 699, 707 (Tex. 2021); Austin Co. v. Vaughn Bldg. Corp., 643 S.W.2d 113, 115-16 (Tex. 1982).