Tower Radiology Ctr. v. Direct Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Nor was the policy number or named insured Angela Carson included in the statement of claim, so as to demonstrate the policy referenced in the statement of claim was the same policy that was the subject of the consent final judgment. The Insurer's defense that the underlying policy was void ab initio simply could not be determined as a matter of law from the four corners of the statement of claim.

Moreover, we agree with Tower Radiology's argument that, because it was a non-party to the declaratory judgment action, the trial court violated section 86.091, Florida Statutes (2021), when it relied on the final consent judgment to dismiss the instant case. See § 86.091, Fla Stat. (2021) ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings ...." (emphasis added)); see also Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v. Paulekas , 633 So. 2d 1111, 1113 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994) ("A declaratory action obtained by an insurer against its insured is not binding on a third-party claimant who was not a party to the declaratory judgment action."); Helt v. Liberty Ins.