Towamencin Twp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] (1) For birth of a son or daughter, and to care for the newborn child (see [Section 825.120 of DOL's Regulations, 29 C.F.R.] § 825.120);
. . . .
(4) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the employee's job (see [Sections 825.120 of DOL's Regulations, 29 C.F.R.] §§ 825.113[,] 825.123)[.]

Public agencies, including political subdivisions of a state, like the Township, are employers covered by the FMLA. See Section 203(x) of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. § 203(x), and Section 2611(4)(A)(iii) of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(iii). Although the FMLA applies to private employers with 50 or more employees, Section 825.104(a) of DOL's Regulations specifies that "[p]ublic agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a).

Section 825.112(b) of DOL's Regulations provides: "The right to take leave under [the] FMLA applies equally to male and female employees. A father, as well as a mother, can take family leave for the birth . . . of a child." 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(b).