Towamencin Twp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] R.R. at 104a. Although it is not clear whether the Township issued Form WH-382 to Detective Pierluisse relative to her FMLA leave request, the Township's December 5, 2017 letter supplied Detective Pierluisse with the necessary notice of its designation, in accordance with Section 825.300(d) of DOL's Regulations. See R.R. at 77a-78a.

"[A]n employer violates the FMLA when it violates either the FMLA statute itself . . . or its implementing [DOL R]egulations." Bradley v. Mary Rutan Hosp. Assoc., 322 F.Supp.2d 926, 937 (S.D. Ohio 2004).

Moreover, Section 2653 of the FMLA states: "Nothing in th[e FMLA] . . . shall be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under th[e FMLA] . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2653; see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.700(b).