Towamencin Twp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Congress clearly intended for eligible employees to have a total of 12 weeks of job-protected, unpaid leave within a 12-month period for all FMLA-qualifying events during the 12-month period, even if the FMLA-qualifying event changes during that time.

Section 2611(11)(B) of the FMLA defines "serious health condition" as "an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. Section 825.115(b) of DOL's Regulations provides: "A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes . . . [a]ny period of incapacity due to pregnancy, or for prenatal care. See also [29 C.F.R.] § 825.120." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115; see also DOL Fact Sheet #28, R.R. at 102a-103a. Section 825.120(a)(4) of DOL's Regulations acknowledges, in relevant part: