Towamencin Twp. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] Although the FMLA applies to private employers with 50 or more employees, Section 825.104(a) of DOL's Regulations specifies that "[p]ublic agencies are covered employers without regard to the number of employees employed." 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a).

Section 825.112(b) of DOL's Regulations provides: "The right to take leave under [the] FMLA applies equally to male and female employees. A father, as well as a mother, can take family leave for the birth . . . of a child." 29 C.F.R. § 825.112(b). Section 825.120(a)(1) of DOL's Regulations also states: "Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave for the birth of their child." 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(1). In addition, Section 825.120(a)(2) of DOL's Regulations declares that "[b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child (i.e., bonding time) during the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth." 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(2).