Torres v. Shea
[…] See County Motion at 5-7. "Section 1983 provides a federal cause of action, but in several respects . . . [the] federal law looks to the law of the State in which the cause of action arose." Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). This applies to the cause of action's statute of limitations—federal law borrows the statute of limitations provided by the relevant state statute of limitations for personal injury torts. See id. The applicable personal injury statute of limitations in New Mexico is three years. See NMSA 1978 § 37-1-8 ("Actions . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person [must be brought] within three years"); accord Varnell v. Dora Consol. Sch. Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014). The parties do not disagree that the statute of limitations for a § 1983 cause of action is three years.