Torres v. Shea
[…] NMDPS Defendants primarily attack the second standing prong—traceability. See NMDPS Mot. at 7. NMDPS Defendants argue that "Plaintiffs have not alleged any specific action by Cabinet Secretary Shea or Special Programs Supervisor Garcia." Id. NMDPS Defendants fail to acknowledge that this is an official capacity suit, that is, the suit is against the office and state rather than Cabinet Secretary Shea or Special Programs Supervisor Garcia individually. NMDPS, in conjunction with county sheriff's offices, oversees and administers the sex offender registry. See NMSA 1978 § 29-11A-5 (requiring NMDPS to "maintain a central registry of sex offenders required to register pursuant to the provisions of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act.").