Torres v. Shaw
[…] Courts have little room to imply such rights to bring a civil action; rather, statute-based private rights of action must be legislatively created and show textual support. QBE Ins. Corp. v. Chalfonte Condo. Apartment Asso., Inc. , 94 So. 3d 541, 551 (Fla. 2012) (explaining that whether a statutory cause of action should be judicially implied depends on the "actual language used in the statute" and "the context in which the language lies").

Some Title IX, election-related statutes broadly provide private rights of action. See, e.g., § 102.168, Fla. Stat. (providing rights to contest an election to "any unsuccessful candidate ... any elector qualified to vote ..., [or] any taxpayer," to challenge a candidacy on various grounds, including "[i]neligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute"); see also §§ 97.023(3), 99.097(5), 101.161(3)(c)(2), Fla. Stat. (contemplating private rights of action). And in Chalifoux v.