Torres v. Shaw
[…] Stat. (contemplating private rights of action). And in Chalifoux v. Sanchez , 991 So. 2d 432, 433 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), for example, we approved the standing of an elector to challenge a candidate's noncompliance with a qualifying law expressly because the law "places the responsibility for enforcing the Resign–to–Run Law on an elector." See § 99.012(5), Fla. Stat. (2007) ("The name of any person who does not comply with this section may be removed from every ballot on which it appears when ordered by a circuit court upon the petition of an elector or the Department of State.") (emphasis added).

But other election-related statutes do not provide private rights of action. See, e.g., Schurr v.