Torres v. McGrath
[…] He does not allege facts to state a claim that the defendants violated his rights under this section of article I of the Connecticut Constitution. Thus, the claims asserted pursuant to article I, section 9 of the Connecticut Constitution are dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).

The Complaint also includes allegations that the defendants' conduct constituted negligence. This state law claim is barred by the doctrines of sovereign and statutory immunity. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides: "No state employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." Thus, state employees are not "personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment." Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319, 828 A.2d 549, 561 (2003).