Torres v. Ishee
[…] [Doc. 21 at 4, 43].”

The Plaintiff appears to allege that Defendants Carver, Bullis, Cothron, and Swink confiscated religious property, and that the other Defendants are liable on a supervisory theory. [Doc. 21 at 4, 35, 44].

The RFRA applies only to the federal government, and all of the Defendants in the instant case are state employees. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (permitting a plaintiff to assert a violation of the statute as “a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain relief against a government”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining “government” to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under the color of law) of the United States.”)). Accordingly, the RFRA claim is dismissed with prejudice.

To sustain a free exercise claim under the First Amendment, a plaintiff must show that he held a sincere religious belief, and that the official action or regulation substantially burdened his exercise of that belief. Hernandez v.