Torres v. City of Norwalk
[…] Department of Labor, 325 Conn. 72, 85, 155 A.3d 1255, 1262 (2017)). Subsection (d) serves no purpose, according to the defendant- at least in any functional sense.

Further, to the extent that the defendant implicitly is arguing that there is governmental immunity in the discretionary aspects of the operation of a motor vehicle, § 14-283 only governs formally-adopted statutes and policies and regulations but the police officer in question is also charged with violating common-law standards relating to braking and lookout- if there is immunity in those respects, it does not derive from § 14-283. After enumeration of specific exemptions relating to matters such as speed and traffic control signals, subdivision (b)(1)(D) provides a generalized exemption for " statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions" - so any claim for immunity from common-law obligations must be based on authority external to § 14-283.

Thus, there is some lack of clarity in what is being claimed, and on what basis.