Torres v. Chertoff
[…] Plaintiff does not have a "clear right" to such preferential treatment.

Plaintiff also has not shown a "clear duty to act." Even assuming Plaintiff's allegations as true, Jones, 609 F.2d at 781, Plaintiff shows that the Attorney General and his delegates have only a "clear duty" to adjudicate I-881 applications. See Bugulu, 490 F. Supp. 2d at 967. Defendants are in the process of adjudicating Plaintiff's Application; their duty thus is being met.

5. Jurisdiction under the INA ( 8 U.S.C. § 1329)

The INA grants limited jurisdiction to the district courts for actions brought by the United States. The INA provides: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this subchapter." 8 U.S.C. § 1329. Plaintiff's attempt to fit her case under this provision is unavailing since, as the statute's text unambiguously states, the district courts have jurisdiction only over actions "brought by the United States." Id. Private causes of action do not fall under this section.