Torres v. Chertoff
[…] Congress granted to the courts very limited jurisdiction over only those actions specifically set forth in Section 242(e) of the INA, none of which apply to this case. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e) ("Judicial review of orders under section 1225(b)(1) [of Title 8]").

Plaintiff attempts to avoid the plain meaning of Section 242 of the INA by arguing that the APA itself allows the Court to evaluate the pace of application processing. Plaintiff relies on Section 706 of the APA, which provides that, "the reviewing court shall . . . compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 706; see also 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."). Plaintiff contends the over three-year delay on her Application amounts to an "unlawful withholding" or "unreasonable delay."

Although the APA does not confer an independent grant of jurisdiction to the district courts, Califano v.