Torres v. Chertoff
[…] Lawrence v. Dunbar, 919 F.2d 1525, 1528-29 (11th Cir. 1990) (internal citations omitted). 2. Jurisdiction Under the Administrative Procedures Act ( 5 U.S.C. § 704)

The Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq., authorizes lawsuits by "person[s] suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA allows judicial review of agency actions where the action is "made reviewable by statute" or the action is a "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court." Id. § 704. "[A] preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action." Id. The APA defines "agency action" to include "the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." Id. § 551(13).