Torrence v. State, Dep't of Corr.
[…] As here, Torrence "never directly challenged his placement in administrative segregation" and pursued a grievance rather than a classification appeal. In this case, too - assuming the superior court had jurisdiction over Torrence's appeal as a classification matter rather than a grievance - the court did not abuse its discretion when it dismissed the case based on Torrence's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies.

Torrence argues that AS 12.10.020 excuses him from the time limits of DOC's appeal process. The statute provides: "Even if the general time limitation has expired, a prosecution for any offense based upon misconduct in office by a public officer or employee may be commenced within one year after discovery of the offense by a person having a duty to report such offense . . . ." The statute relates to criminal prosecutions brought by the State and is inapplicable here.

See, e.g., Broeckel v.