Torrence v. Lewis
[…] Vann, 73 F.3d at 521-22; see also Bowling, 920 F.3d at 199-200. Here, the South Carolina DPPPS notified Petitioner of his ineligibility for parole in a letter dated June 4, 2004. ECF No. 85 at pp. 43-44. The letter informed Petitioner that “South Carolina law prohibits” the DPPPS from granting him parole, specifically S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640, which provides: “‘[t]he board must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60.'” Id. at p. 43. The letter noted Petitioner had been convicted of violent crimes, and it listed Petitioner's prior 1979 conviction for armed robbery and his subsequent May 1992 convictions for murder, armed robbery, kidnapping, and first-degree burglary.