Torre v. Bd. of Behavioral Scis. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] Subdivision (f) provides that the "limitations period provided by subdivision (a) shall be tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal investigation."

Although "evidence of expungement proceedings pursuant to Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code" is to be considered by the board when making the determination whether to suspend or revoke a license under California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1814, subdivision (a)(5), it is not determinative. Section 4992.3, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "The board may order any license or registration suspended or revoked ... when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code ... dismissing the accusation, information, or indictment." Thus, the fact that a conviction may have been expunged pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4, subdivision (a) does not preclude a board from relying on it to issue an order of discipline. (See Krain v. Medical Board (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1424.)