Torre v. Bd. of Behavioral Scis. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] The board presented documentary evidence of appellant's conviction and the factual allegations contained in the indictment. Appellant presented evidence from appellant's professional colleagues to the effect that appellant had displayed professional competence at all times: before, during, and after her crime and her conviction. Appellant testified concerning the circumstances of the crime and the conviction. Pursuant to stipulation of the parties, appellant subsequently submitted an order dismissing her conviction pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4 (dismissal of charges after successful completion of probation).

Section 4990.32, subdivision (a), states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, an accusation ... against a licensee or registrant under the chapters the board administers and enforces shall be filed within three years from the date the board discovers the alleged act or omission that is the basis for disciplinary action or within seven years from the date the alleged act or omission that is the basis for disciplinary action occurred, whichever occurs first." Subdivision (f) provides that the "limitations period provided by subdivision (a) shall be tolled during any period if material evidence necessary for prosecuting or determining whether a disciplinary action would be appropriate is unavailable to the board due to an ongoing criminal