Torre v. Bd. of Behavioral Scis. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] The board is the licensing body for clinical social workers. (Bus. & Prof., § 4990.18, subd. (a).) It filed an accusation against appellant dated January 15, 2009. The accusation sought suspension or revocation of appellant's license pursuant to sections 4996.11 and 4992.3 and California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1881.

All further statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code, unless otherwise indicated.

Section 4996.11 gives the board jurisdiction to suspend or revoke the license of a person "who is guilty on the grounds set forth in Section 4992.3." In 26 separate subdivisions, section 4992.3 lists various types of "unprofessional conduct" that permit denial, suspension, or revocation of a license. Subdivision (a) states, in part: "The conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant under this chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred. The board may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant under this chapter." (Italics added.) (Subd. (d), not charged here, states that unprofessional conduct also includes "[i]ncompetence in the performance of clinical social work.")