Torre v. Bd. of Behavioral Scis. Dep't of Consumer Affairs
[…] D. Statute of Limitations

Without any support from the language of the statute, appellant contends the seven-year statute of limitations set forth in section 4990.32 "directly or by analogy" bars the present disciplinary proceeding. Section 4990.32, subdivision (a) provides that an accusation against a licensee shall be filed within three years after "the board discovers the alleged act or omission that is the basis for disciplinary action or within seven years from the date the alleged act or omission that is the basis for disciplinary action occurred, whichever occurs first." The act upon which the disciplinary action in this case was based is specified by section 4992.3, subdivision (a) as the "conviction of a crime," not the commission of a crime.