Toroussian v. Asset Acceptance, LLC
[…] Id.

III. Discussion

A. California Civil Code § 1798.93

A victim of identity theft may bring an action against a claimant with respect to the claimant's attempt to recover on an alleged debt. Cal. Civil Code § 1798.93(a). A plaintiff who proves that she is a victim of identity theft by a preponderance of the evidence may recover actual damages, attorney's fees, costs, and equitable relief. Cal. Civil Code § 1798.93(c)(5). To so recover, a plaintiff must show that "she provided written notice to the claimant that a situation of identity theft might exist, including, upon written request of the claimant, a valid copy of the police report . . . at least 30 days prior to . . . her filing of the action." Id. (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues that she sent Midland "at least two notices" of identity theft. Plaintiff's contention is not supported by the record.