Toromanova v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(3). If recording the notice of lis pendens alone were enough to preclude transfer of the property, this statutory language would be superfluous.

Section 14.017(1) provides that if a notice of pendency of an action is withdrawn or a cancellation of the notice is recorded, "each person who thereafter acquires an interest in the property . . . shall be deemed to be without knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or allegation contained therein, irrespective of whether the person has or at any time had actual knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or allegation contained therein." This section's "purpose . . . is to provide for the absolute and complete transferability of real property after the withdrawal or cancellation of a notice of the pendency of an action affecting the property." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.017(2).

Toromanova relies on language from Coury v.