Toro v. Asao
[…] The Court notes that other courts in this District have specifically construed motions which seek dismissal of Public Health Service employees in Bivens actions as “factual” attacks on subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1). See, e.g., Fuller v. FCI Manchester Health Serv., No. 127025, 2016 WL 1182255, at *5 (D.N.J. Mar. 28, 2016); Stevens v. Zickefoose, No. 12-3011, 2015 WL 5227446, at *5 (D.N.J. Sept. 8, 2015); Kimbugwe v. United States, No. 12-7940, 2014 WL 6667959, at *2 (D.N.J. Nov. 24, 2014).

Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), the “exclusive” remedy arising from claims “for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment,” shall be a FTCA claim against the United States.