Torino v. Rieppel
[…] The conclusory allegations of the information are insufficient, without more, to constitute probable cause to arrest plaintiffs.
Id. at 567.

However, to the extent that plaintiffs suggest that the state court ruling in dismissing the case should be dispositive in finding no probable cause, the Court disagrees with that contention. In dismissing the Information as insufficient, the Suffolk County District Court relied on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.40(1), which requires that "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." Specifically, the court held, with respect to the victim's sworn statement, that "[t]he conclusory allegation that defendant was coaching the third party who made the calls, the granddaughter, is insufficient as an allegation that defendant herself engaged in conduct which violated the order of